Português
Skip to main content

COSTA, - i.e. COSTA, ALBINO & LASALVIA

Privacy Notice

The website www.cal-law.com.br is property of CAL – Costa, Albino & Lasalvia Sociedade de Advogados.

We care about your privacy. This Privacy Notice explains how we collect and use your personal data. Please read it carefully. If you have any additional queries about this Privacy Notice or if you wish to assert your rights, please contact our Data Privacy Officer (DPO), Fernando Albino at +55 11 3179-2901 or Fernando.albino@cal-law.com.br.

CAL is a law firm with partnerships around the world. For a list of HFW partner offices that may occasionally receive your personal data, click here. CAL is the controller of personal data collected through our website. If your personal data is collected offline, any CAL entity that collects it will be the controller of your personal data. Your personal data may also be shared between CAL offices and HFW partner offices as needed or appropriate. Do not worry, we have implemented measures to keep your personal data safe, regardless of the entity that processes it.

"Personal data" in this Privacy Notice has the same meaning as in Brazil's Federal Law No. 13.709/2018 (General Data Protection Law or LGPD). Essentially, it means information that is related to an identified or identifiable natural person. Personal data may include information collected by certain cookies or tracking technologies if they are able to create a user's profile.

We collect and use personal data to conduct business related to the provision of legal services. Any other activities we carry out are to support this primary objective. Our purposes and legal grounds for processing your personal data vary depending on our relationship with the user and the activity in question. You can find out more about this by clicking on the respective links on the 'What We Collect and How We Use It' page. We will never sell your personal data.

We will retain your personal data only for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes for which we collect it and we continue to process it to meet any legal or accounting requirements.

When applicable, we respect your data protection rights, including requesting access to them, rectification, restriction, deletion or "transfer" of your data, and to object to our use of your data, including for marketing purposes. We do not make decisions about you based on electronic profiles. You also have the right to complain to the National Data Protection Authority (See Your Rights here), but please contact us first so that we can answer your questions.